We know that you care how information about you is used and shared, and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly.  We are committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. This notice describes our Privacy Policy, which applies to information, which we collect through our website, and information, which we collect from potential candidates for roles and from our clients.

By visiting this website or by clicking on the link, which took you to this policy, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. If you disagree with the terms of this policy, you must let us know straight away.

1.    What personal information do we collect?


1.1    Subscribing to our newsletter and blog:  when you subscribe to our newsletter and blog, we ask that you complete an online form, which asks for information about you, such as your name, and email address. All of our marketing materials distributed by email contain a clearly marked link, through which you are able to unsubscribe to any future marketing materials via email.

1.2    Submitting your details to us: we receive personal information from prospective candidates on a daily basis.  This information is collected through our website, through online job boards such as Seek, and also arrives unsolicited. All personal information that we receive in the form of CVs and job applications is held in our database regardless of whether you are asked for an interview or participate in pre-employment screening. The primary reasoning behind this is to ensure that your information and CV is on hand, should any vacancies that suit your experience, skills and abilities become available.

1.3    Candidates: If we have a potential job opportunity for you with one of our clients, we may request that you attend an interview with us. When you attend an interview, you will be asked to complete a form, which asks for personal details about you. We may also take notes of our interview with you and/or of any screening or testing process, which we undertake with you.

1.4    Referencing checking: if you are a potential candidate for a role, we ask that you complete a personal details form prior to carrying out an interview. In that form, we ask you whether you are happy for us to contact your referees in order to carry out reference checking. All references that we take will be kept confidential between the referee, Potentia, and the prospective employer to whom you are applying for a role. We may not disclose the information discussed within a reference check to you because it is evaluative material, which may be subject to a promise of confidentiality given to the person supplying the reference. We contact referees primarily by telephone and record the conversation, however on occasion international referees are contacted by email. . We do not take references from persons who you have not authorised us to contact for that purpose.

1.5    Other checks and tests: if you are a prospective candidate, we may also ask your permission to carry out other checks on you, such as a criminal record check or carry out testing, such as psychometric testing. The results of those checks and tests are retained by us and maybe disclosed to prospective employers.

1.6    Client: If you become a client, we collect information that is more detailed from you to enable us to best provide the service you need. Our terms of business may allow us to carry out a credit check on you.

1.7    Information from other sources: we do not collect information about you from other sources unless it is in the public domain or you have authorised us to do so.

2.    How we use your personal information


2.1    We may use your personal information for a number of reasons, which are outlined in this section.

2.2    Information derived from our website, newsletter and blog:
(a)    To personalise and improve your experience on this website or with the services we provide;

(b)    To communicate with you in relation to any matter relevant to our business, this website and the services or products we provide;

(c)    To monitor website usage;

(d)    To provide you with information from third parties that we think would be of interest to you.

2.3    Information obtained about prospective candidates:

(a)    To send you our email communications, such as our newsletter;

(b)    To match you to available job opportunities with our clients;

(c)    To identify what jobs you are interested in;

(d)    To carry out reference checks;

(e)    To pass on the prospective employers;

(f)    To assess your suitability for employment.

2.4    Client information:

(a)    To send you our email communications, such as our newsletter;

(b)    To provide the services which we have agreed to provide to you;

(c)    To carry out credit checks.

2.5    Where we communicate with you for marketing purposes we will comply with the Unsolicited Electronic Messages Act 2007. This means that we will provide you with instructions for unsubscribing from such messages if you choose.

3.    Who has access to your personal information?


3.1    We will never sell your personal information.

3.2    Employees: Our employees have access to your personal information in order to carry out their job. They are subject to obligations of confidentiality.

3.3    Agents and subcontractors:   we sometimes employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include secretarial support, fulfilling orders, delivering packages, sending postal mail and e-mail, analysing data, processing credit card payments, and organising workshops. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

3.4    You: you have rights of access to and correction of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993. If you wish to update your information, please email: [email protected].

3.5    Releasing information to third parties: we may release information about you only in the following circumstances:

(a)    When we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; or protect our rights, property, or safety, or that of our users, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

(b)    We release personal information about candidates to our clients in order that they can assess a candidate’s suitability for employment with them.

3.6    However, we do not disclose personally identifiable information from candidates, clients or newsletter / blog subscribers for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments in this Privacy Policy. Except in the above situations, you will receive notice if we intend to share your personal information with third parties and will have the right to choose not to share your information.

4.    Cookies


4.1    A cookie is recorded on your computer when you visit our website.

4.2    The Help portion of the toolbar on most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie, or how to disable cookies altogether. However, we recommend you allow cookies because it helps you to access features that you may not have access to otherwise.

5.    How we protect your information


5.1    The internet is not a secure medium and sending information by electronic means is never completely safe. However, we have put in place various security measures to ensure the safety of your personal information:

(a)    Firewalls: all personal information is stored on a server, which is protected by a firewall.

(b)    Password protection: personal information held in our database can only be accessed by persons who have been allocated a secure password.

(c)    Obligations of confidentiality: all our employees are subject to obligations of confidentiality through their employment agreements.

6.    Sale of business


6.1    As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy companies, subsidiaries, or business units. In such transactions, client and candidate information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Policy (unless, of course, the customer consents otherwise). Also, in the event that our business is sold or acquired, client and candidate information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

7.    Your consent


7.1    By submitting your personal information to us you consent to the use of that information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

7.2    If we change our Privacy policy, we will post the changes on this page and may place notices on other pages of this website. Continued use of the website and our services signify that you agree to any such changes.